Question
Aggiornato il
10 dic 2018
- Vietnamita
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra other e another ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
the difference between these two are that you use "other" it's to describe something else and when you use "another" is when there is more of something
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
Good Question! 😊
The words other and another
mean the same thing, except that another is used with a singular noun and other is used with uncountable and plural nouns:
I show you example^^
She’s going to the cinema with other friends.
She’s going to the cinema with another friend.
However, when we are talking about one of two things of the same type, the word other can be used with the article the or a pronoun (my, you, his, her, etc.) before a singular noun, for
I show you example^^
For a change, let’s go to the other cafetoday.
Don’t buy that phone. Buy the other one.
“Is that his younger sister?” “No, that’s his other sister.”
I hope it help🙂
Kind regard
Bruce
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The other day we met at the bridge, we will meet again another day.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?