Question
Aggiornato il
11 dic 2018
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con “living a lifestyle I can't afford”(It’s written at a picture which looks the person enjoyed with friends in a cafe.I saw that SNS.But that sentence means the person doesn't have enough money or something for living, right?what does it means? .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino) Quasi esperto
In the example you give, it means the speaker cannot afford to enjoy drinks at a cafe with friends. "enjoy drinks at a cafe with friends" is the "lifestyle".
More examples:
Ben goes on holiday every year. That is a lifestyle I can't afford.
Kate likes to buy coffee from Starbucks. That is a lifestyle I can't afford.
"living a lifestyle I can't afford" is rarely used to say " I don't have money to live". Usually it is used to say "I cannot do so and so activity".
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@LZX9921
Thank you for answer!!!
So,,you means,,,,,
In the example you give ,
the speaker can not become a active person like Ben and Kate..??
for example
“She is living a lifestyle I cannot afford “means
The speaker cannot live like her.
because the speaker is not that active or lazy or something like that?
Is that correct 😭?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino) Quasi esperto
@Kotono0829 Half way there!
"She is living a lifestyle I cannot afford" usually means the speaker cannot live like her because..
..the speaker do not have the money to do so.
If it is because of other reason, like the speaker is lazy or is not active, we usually do not use that expression
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese