Question
Aggiornato il
11 dic 2018
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con cumbersome .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Here are some sentences:
The cumbersome box was too big for the shopping cart.
Heather could not walk through the front door in her cumbersome pumpkin costume.
The assignment was so cumbersome that Jill had to hire six temporary workers to assist her.
Cumbersome: Adjective, meaning unwieldy because of heaviness and bulk. Like in the second example sentence though, it can also mean not simple or complicated.
Hope this helps!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?