Question
Aggiornato il
12 dic 2018
- Spagnolo (Messico)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Tedesco
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra of e the ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"of" is an aspect of something. A value added to the nouns.
"the" refers to a specific object.
"leaves of a tree" is leaves specific to that tree, leaves that belong to the tree.
"the fibres of my jeans" is the same thing.
whereas "the" is very different.
"an apple" can be any apple
"the apple" refers to a specific apple, and means that the apple has been mentioned before.
"a cat jumped up onto the wall. The cat then ran along the top of the wall." See what I mean?
Hopefully this is helpful!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?