Question
Aggiornato il
13 dic 2018
- Coreano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra Lots of furniture is e Lots of furniture are ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Lots of furniture is" is less grammatically correct than "Lots of furniture are" mainly because if you try to start a sentence with either of them, you'll find that most sentences will make much more sense if you use "are" instead of "is" for this situation.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Between the two, “Lots of furniture are” is grammatically correct because ‘Lots’ and ‘are’ are both plural. However, if you say ‘A lot’ it would “A lot of furniture is” because ‘lot’ and ‘is’ are both singular. It’s a little confusing to think about even for me because ‘furniture’ is one of those odd words that are neither singular or plural.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?