Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
14 dic 2018
Domande Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
Come si dice in Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)? "I see" in chinese? As an answer
"I see..." "Is that so..." "Interesting..."
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
I see=我明白了 (I understand)
Is that so?=是那樣嗎? (Is that true?)
Interesting = 有趣、有意思
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
謝謝你!
And how would you say, "that's why?"
"My mom called, that's why I had to leave early"
"I'm going there next summer, that's why I'm looking for hotels"
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
不會~
“That’s why...” = 那就是為什麼⋯
That is 那就是 + Why 為什麼
Let’s use the examples you provided:)
"My mom called, that's why I had to leave early"
因為我媽媽叫我,那就是為什麼我必須提早離開
"I'm going there next summer, that's why I'm looking for hotels"
我即將在明年夏天去那裡,那就是為什麼我正在尋找飯店
If you still have any questions, feel free to ask me:)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
@Kensuke_Hirai Thank you so much for all your help. I have trouble understanding the 就 particle and how it is used in different cases. Can you help me?
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
No worries:) it’s my pleasure! It’s a bit hard to explain how do we use 就 because there are so many situations to use it...
For example:
(1) Something is going to happen in a short time.
飛機馬上就要起飛了
The airplane is going to take off.
(2) Something happens very early (Usually with time- related words.
他18歲就結婚了
He got married when he was 18 years old.
(3) One thing happens immediately after another.
他一回到家,就去看電視
Aa soon as he got home, he went to watch TV.
(4) To emphasize
這裡就是我的學校
Here is my school. ( To emphasize the place, not in other places)
(5) Only ( To emphasize something you only have)
我就(只)剩下10塊錢
I only have 10 dollars left.
(6) To connect two sentences ( Usually with “If” “because”
如果我寫完作業,就可以跟朋友出去玩
If I finish my homework, I can hang out with my friends.
Sorry for my poor explanation about the grammar... Hope it could help you understanding how we use 就.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?