Question
Aggiornato il
14 dic 2018
- Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa Ball and chain. Am I wear a ball and chain? 😅 ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
A ball and chain are associated with prisoners. The chain locks around a prisoner's feet, while the ball is a heavy weight that holds them down. If someone asks, "Am I wearing a ball and chain?" they are saying that they're not free to do something they want because of a responsibility they have. For example: "I have to work tonight instead of going to the concert! Am I wearing a ball and chain?"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"ball and chain" means a person who won't let u do anything without them. it can also be used by husbands to describe their wives.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
@catherinejoy22 That's is exactly what I've heard in a song: "I will go back to wear the ball and chain". Thank you very much!