Question
Aggiornato il
16 dic 2018
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra This animal will be extinct because of environmental problems. e This animal will be extinct for environmental problems. ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
“This animal will be extinct because of environmental problems.” Is the correct way to say it. An even better way would be...
“This animal will become extinct DUE to environmental problems.”
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Why isn’t it correct if we use “for” instead of “because of” or “due to”? Is it depending on the context?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
In the case of your sentence ‘for’ sounds very out of place. If worded correctly you could probably make it work. “The animal might have become extinct if it wasn’t for...”
It’s more of a preposition word. Though it can be used in many ways so I can see how it is confusing. I hope this helped! I’m not so good with my explanations. 😣
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese