Question
Aggiornato il
17 dic 2018
- Coreano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra The museum regulations do not permit the uses of flash photography inside the gallery. e The museum regulations do not permit the use of flash photography inside the gallery. ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@H-oon
"Uses" in your example mean that there are multiple ways something can be used. For example, there are many uses of water: you can drink and clean with it. In your example it is implied that there are multiple uses for flash photography and all of them are not allowed.
For the second sentence, "use" is used as a present tense action. In your example, it refers to the action of taking pictures with flash. So it means the act of taking pictures with flash is not allowed.
"Uses" can also be a present tense action but it is used to talk about someone else. For example, he uses this pencil for drawing or she uses this type of paper.
To summarize, the first sentence with uses means there are multiple ways to use something and all of them are not allowed. The second sentence means the overall action is not allowed.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto