Question
Aggiornato il
17 dic 2018
- Coreano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra A folk music festival is planned for April 24th. e A folk music festival is planned on April 24th. ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
17 dic 2018
Domanda in primo piano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
If you plan something FOR a date, that means there's some flexibility. I want the festival to be on April 24th, but it's not set in stone. It's not absolutely going to happen. It'll probably happen around that date.
Something planned ON a date means it's going to happen. "My party is on the 24th" means there's ABSOLUTELY going to be a party on the 24th.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?