Question
Aggiornato il
18 dic 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Guaraní
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
* Feeling as if I was questioned of my authenticity?
Is this a correct English?
I've coma across it on an article.
https://www.huffingtonpost.com/mariaelena-marca...
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
So she felt like her authenticity was being questioned or ridiculed. I'm going to say that it's correct English, but I'm not sure. There's something about it. Like she could have said "I felt like my authenticity was questioned", but she used a rhetorical question instead. I can tell she's not a native speaker because the sentence before, she used "breathe" instead of "breath".
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@Bignelly199 I don't think that "of" is the right preposition.. Should it be changed with "about" or "on" ?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Pioushope You might be right. "Feeling questioned about" or "Feeling questioned on my authority" sounds better.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?