Question
Aggiornato il
18 dic 2018
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong) Quasi esperto
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan) Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra direct e straight ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong) Quasi esperto
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan) Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
They can!
In the context for example if you say:
“Give me a straight answer!”
Or
“Give me a direct answer!”
Straight and direct can both mean “Getting to the point” or “when you go from one location to another without any stops or delays”
Like:
“Go straight to the doctor after school!”
“Go directly to the doctor after school!”
Both are correct!
They both also have other meanings that don’t correlate to each other as well.
Like:
“This RULER is straight”
“Speak with Jeremy and he will DIRECT you to your classroom.”
I hope this helps a little
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong) Quasi esperto
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan) Quasi esperto