Question
Aggiornato il
19 dic 2018
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Coreano
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra wake up e awake ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
"He wakes me up." or "He awakes me."??
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Spagnolo (Messico)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
wake up, es la acción de despertarse o levantarse
awake, es cuando ya está despierto o levantado
así que sería "he wakes me up"
el me despierta
pero, podría ser por ejemplo: "he has awaken me" el me ha despertado
he has awaken me many times, por ejemplo
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Africano
They pretty much mean the same thing, though "awakes" isn't the right word, you'd rather say "awakens". (He awakens me.)
Awakens is just a bit more formal and stuffy, some English speakers might find it a bit weird if you use it - using "wakes me up" (present tense) or "woke me up" (past tense) is more casual and commonly used in conversation.
(In the past tense you would use "awoke",
for example "he awoke in the afternoon" but it would be the more stuffy version of "he woke up in the afternoon".
The second version is more commonly used.)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese