Question
Aggiornato il
20 dic 2018
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong) Quasi esperto
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan) Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra treasure e value ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong) Quasi esperto
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan) Quasi esperto
- Danese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
Something can have value without being a treasure. For instance, stocks or shares in a company have value but aren't considered treasures.
You can also use both words as verbs (to value something/to treasure something). Here, I feel that 'to treasure something' gives a more intimate feeling than 'to value something'. For example, your boss could tell you that "you are valued at this company", but a romantic partner might say that they "treasure (y)our relationship".
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Filipino
Treasure is (uncountable) a collection of valuable things; eg. a stock of money, jewels, etc.
For example, "Pirates love to travel on the sea because they are hoping that they can find treasures on the islands"
Value is the quality (positive or negative) of something. It pertains to how important or what is the worth of an object..
For example, "I can't sell my necklace to you because its value is higher than you thought it is"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong) Quasi esperto
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan) Quasi esperto