Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
20 dic 2018
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con insofar as (in so far as) .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Insofar as I am concerned obesity is not a disease it's a mental problem.
Insofar as I know when an American says soccer, they mean European football.
It is not a very common saying anymore really.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
As long as it's a conditional statement that compares one thing to another. Where insofar is more like saying. As far as I know
As long as you have money you can go to the concert.
As far as I know the tickets cost 15£.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
@Sideadde Thank you! I got the difference! these are kinda confusing words to me, because we use the same word "kagiri" to express them in Japanese...