Question
Aggiornato il
20 dic 2018
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Come si dice in Inglese (Regno Unito)? When do you use "within" and "in".
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
“In” usually means it’s on it’s on, “within” means it’s in with something else. For example “he said it within the conversation” (so it’s more general) and “he’s in England” (it’s just him on his own and very clear where he is and where he’s placed)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
@shaunaa_xv I think I get it buuuut... I'm not really sure yet. So if i'm not wrong-- Do I must to use "within" when the sentence has something more implicit? And just "in" when that's all the information?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Yes in is less specific.
You could say " I got in" vs be speaking about a school a country or anything else.
In that same situation though it would have to be something like. "I got within 5 feet of the door but they didn't let me inside."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?