Question
Aggiornato il
21 dic 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con i wonder the this word "flap one's lip".
what is mean? and how to use?? .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It's a slang phrase that means "to talk a lot". Your lips move a lot when you talk. Get it?
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@churrous
It can be good or bad. It depends on how you use it.
If you enjoy hearing someone talk you can say with a smile on your face, "Oh, we were just sitting around flapping our lips". It means, "We were sitting together and having a good time talking with each other. "
If you don't like hearing someone talk you can say, "Stop flapping your lips and let me talk now!"
or
"You shouldn't flap your lips about other people's personal business. "
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano