Question
Aggiornato il
21 dic 2018
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra departing e leaving e going ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
My flight is departing from the airport. I'm leaving the house. and She's going to the store.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
They all have the same meaning but is used differently depending on the context.
Departing
-usually means going away from one place to another. This is commonly used on transportation
Example:
1. The plane will be departing soon.
2. My ship is departing for England.
Leaving
- The most common word people use when they are going away. Or when something is going away
Example:
I am leaving the party.
-could also mean placing an object or person at someplace and never coming back to get it.
Example:
I am leaving the front door open.
I am leaving my child at the orphanage.
Going
- It can mean that you are entering or exiting a place.
1. I am going inside the church to pray.
2. I am going outside to get some fresh air.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?