Question
Aggiornato il
21 dic 2018
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Indonesiano
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Coreano
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
"i must eat a biscuit too much, that the reason why my stomach so full"
this hear natural??
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@Daradulset04
The reason my stomach feels so full is probably because I ate too many buscuits.
this hear natural = does this sound natural?
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Indonesiano
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@Daradulset04 you're welcome. You're not bad at English - as with anything it improves with practice.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Indonesiano
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@Daradulset04 just keep writing and try to improve.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
- Ucraino Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
@yazzzuk why didn't you say
".... because I've eaten too many biscuits" ?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@starshas because I didn't 😁. "I've eaten" is fine as well.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
- Ucraino Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
@yazzzuk "I ate" is not grammatically correct in this sentence, because you need to specify the exact time when you ate sth
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@starshas You sure? It's past simple. I've eaten is what I'd use but there is much discussion around ate vs eaten
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Besides it's used very much in colloquial speech - perils of quick answers at times.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
- Ucraino Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
@yazzzuk I'm sure. It can't be correct at least without any context.
Yeah, I know it's used in colloquial speech but for many people who learn English it's much more useful to know how to write correctly because they have English tests and exams.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@starshas yes thank you teacher. I'm aware people have tests and exams but that's not the entire audience here. It should indeed be I've eaten, yes.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@Daradulset04 "I've eaten" in this case is the better choice grammatically as has been mentioned by @starshas but be aware you'll also hear people use "I ate". If you're going to use one of those, however, use "I've eaten".
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@Daradulset04 also you should mark @starshas 's answer as the featured answer.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Indonesiano
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@Daradulset04 @starshas this was bugging me actually
"The simple past form is to be used independently for finished actions or situations"
"
and the present perfect is that the perfect is used for past-with-present-relevance, the simple past for, well, simple past.'
I would agree with the above. You can't say that "I ate too many" is wrong. English is my first language and so myself as well over 60,000,000 must be wrong then 😉
You'll find that saying "I ate too much" is acceptable in both UK and US English.
However... I have eaten is a better way to say it *depending on audience* . We can't forget social nuance. In an exam you'd write or speak differently to how you'd speak with friends. I admit though just because something becomes ubiquitous or accepted it doesn't make it technically correct... just "accepted". Food for thought there.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?