Question
Aggiornato il
26 ott 2016
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa it used to be one uniform which we all crushed, because we were in the best shape of our lives. ?
(At a therapy group for female veterans, a woman is sharing her problems.)
Woman: "I 've been a civilian for ten years and I still get anxious when I'm shopping for clothes.
There's too many choices, right? I mean, it used to be one uniform which we all crushed, because we were in the best shape of our lives."
In her last line, is she saying that female soldiers loved uniform only because it made them look best in their lives??
I'm not sure what "crushed" and "best shape" here mean.
Thank you.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Crushed means to do something with a lot of style and ease.
Often you will hear students say "I crushed that math test today!"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"best shape" is literally referring to the shape and condition of their bodies. Being strong, relatively thin, attractive, etc.
She's saying it used to be simple because she wore the same uniform every day. When they were in the army, they had to maintain their bodies through physical training which is why they were in "the best shape of our lives", or the most strong, healthy, and attractive they have ever been.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@max_misawa Thank you for answering my question.
I'm afraid that I'm still not really sure what "crush" means, though.
I mean, how do people do math test with a lot of style...?
- Giapponese
@CLund Oh, I got that perfectly! That's really easy to understand. Thanks a lot for your kind explanation!
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
If a friend thinks you are well dressed they might say to you "You are crushing that outfit today" or "I like that outfit, you are totally crushing it". It could also mean that you are making the outfit look good.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Jun24: crush is slang for pass
Example
"Did you pass that test today?"
"I crushed it!
This translates to I did great or exceptionally well
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese