Question
Aggiornato il
27 ott 2016
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa What does "the subject of the crime" mean? Does it refer to the victim or perpetrator? ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The subject of the crime is the victim. The victim was subjected to the crime.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Criminal law defines the subject of a crime as the person who is able to bear criminal responsibility for the commission of forbidden acts stipulated by the penal code"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Suesie: I stand corrected. My reasoning does make sense though. I don't see why that's how it is, but I do admit- I was wrong.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@IvanLovVer I had thought the subject of the crime was the crime in itself but before I answered researched it to make sure
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?