Question
Aggiornato il
16 dic 2013
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra the next week e next week ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
I came across a Japanese guy's blog article which discusses a difference of the next week from next week.
In this explanation;
The next week refers next seven days from the date when the conversation is being taken place.
Next week starts from next Sunday to Saturday.
BTW, does a week starts from Sunday or Monday?
Is next Sunday different from Sunday next week?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I think the explanation you found is correct. If on Wednesday I say "I need to finish this report in the next week.", then I mean I must finish the report before next Wednesday.
But if I say, on Wednesday, "I need to finish this report next week.", then I mean I must finish the report before the end of next week.
The starting day for a week is different in different countries. Traditionally, in America, the week starts on Sunday. But sometimes people decide they want their week to start on Monday.
"Next Sunday" is not different from "Sunday next week".
I hope this helps!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?