Question
Aggiornato il
24 dic 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa But there comes a point where all scrap and no strategy results in a hard working team that are running to stand-still ?
esp the 'there comes a point where...' part
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The sentence seems to be something that was perhaps automatically translated into English from another language, because the structure and wording is awkward and difficult to understand.
So it is no wonder that you have questions about it! :)
To answer your main question, the phrase "there comes a point where" would be more commonly worded as "there comes a time when" or "there comes a point in time when". Does that help you to better understand the meaning?
The phrase "all scrap and no strategy" is very unusual, especially the use of the word "scrap", which in this case, from the context of the sentence, can only mean something like "wasted effort".
And "running to stand-still" is also a strange phrase. "Running in place" would be a better choice. (Think of running on a treadmill, where you are engaged in the act of running, but not actually going anywhere.)
Finally, just a small error in grammar: The word "are" should be "is", at least in US English, because "team", even though it refers to more than one person, is considered to be a singular noun.
So see how this longer, revised sentence sounds to you:
"But there comes a point in time when wasted effort with no strategy results in a hard working team that is doing nothing more than just running in place."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano