Question
Aggiornato il
24 dic 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
What is this means? : and I thought I had a shot of doing something about it...
Could you give other examples?
This sentence came from this paragraph :
I had an aunt who died about four and a bit years ago from motor neuron disease,...
...and I sort of took two things away from the whole experience.
One was how horrible these sort of degenerative diseases can be.
And the second thing was that the solutions available to help people communicate...
...as they're losing their faculties and losing control of their body,...
...they're either sort of insufficient or they're very, very expensive.
And that struck me as being fiercely unfair...
...and I thought I had a shot of doing something about it.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
When he says "a shot" he means a "try" or a "chance".
"Hey, can I have a shot at that?" means "Hey can I have a try" or "Can I have a chance?"
So he thought he had a chance at doing something to help people with degenerative diseases.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano