Question
Aggiornato il
25 dic 2018
- Russo
- Ucraino
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra I'm at school e I'm in school e I'm in the school ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
As I understand the sentence "I'm at school" means that I'm currently at school and doesn't matter whether I'm inside the building or not, I'm getting knowledge. "I'm in school" means that I don't have a job because I'm studying. And "I'm in the school" means that I'm in the building of the school, right?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Bulgaro
Yes, or you might want to use "I'm at school" if the name is being specified. For example, "I'm at Harvard"
"I'm in school" means that you're inside the building and also what you said.
"I'm in the school" isn't used at all. The only example I can think of is when you're asked where you are at school when there are more possible answers such as the yard or the playground so you just specify where you are.
"Where, in the bedroom, is your jacket?" "In THE wardrobe." As you can see, there are more options, but in this example, you're basically pointing at the wardrobe from all other places in the bedroom.
Hopefully this will help you
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?