Question
Aggiornato il
28 dic 2018
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
-
Coreano
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con intransitive and transitive verbs. .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Transitive:
I love you.
I stole a watch.
He threw the frisbee to me.
Although my cat ate his food, he wanted more.
Intransitive:
My cat meowed.
We walked to the store.
I slept.
They died.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@echak thank you! one question: In "We walked to the store", wouldn't the object be store? so would it be transitive?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@mari_mat0 I always learned transitive meant it had a direct object. Store is an indirect object in a prepositional phrase, so it shouldn't affect whether the verb is transitive or intransitive.
But then again, native speakers are often the worst formal grammarians, so feel free to double-check me on this!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)