Question
Aggiornato il
28 dic 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Tedesco
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Come si dice in Inglese (Stati Uniti)? The event was to be scheduled to take place on June.
Can anyone explain what it means?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Lituano
It means that an event was planned to happen in June (Is that helpful)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@wheeliam yes, thank you. :)
But can you tell me is there any difference between "was scheduled" and "was to be scheduled"??
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Lituano
@overtherainbow Ah! "was to be scheduled" means that it was planned but it didn't happen. "was scheduled" could mean both but the first meaning would be it was scheduled and it happened. I'm not 100% entirely sure. But that's what I think. But I also think they are the same just "was to be scheduled" seems more formal. 😂
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Lituano
@overtherainbow to put it more simply "was to be scheduled" is like "expected, but..."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@wheeliam wow you are better than my english teacher !! haha Thank you soooo much and have a nice day💖💜
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Lituano