Question
Aggiornato il
28 ott 2016
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Vietnamita
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra "I worked AT a samll Korean restaurant" e "I worked IN a small Korean restaurant" ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
At is more natural. That's all :)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I'm in my car.
She's at a restaurant.
They're in a meeting.
Who is in the pool?
Abby isn't in the pool. She's still at work.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Somewhat unnatural, yes.
Say, "I left my wallet at the restaurant."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"At the restaurant" is already the more natural choice.
Did you mean "in?"
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Would you like to be seated in the restaurant, or on the patio outside?
In is used to specify that you're referring to the inside of the the building. It's a subtle distinction, because, even if you're not seated inside, and you're eating on the patio instead, you're still AT the restaurant haha.
It's tricky.
Feel free to ask more questions.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
To me, both are the same and will work in this situation.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
One more thing**
I asked a friend about this, just now, and we think that "at" implies more distance.
So if your wallet is on the table inside the restaurant, and you're about to get in your car to drive home, it would be more natural to say, "Hold on, I left my walled IN the restaurant."
If you drove home already, it would be more natural to say, "Oh no! I left my wallet AT the restaurant."
It's just a matter of style. And it may be a regional thing.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
i perferctly got it (maybe😺) now.
thank you so much!
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Also, "at" refers to places:
At the theater.
At the park.
At home.
At a restaurant.
"In" refers to an object of some kind:
In the fridge.
In the car.
In bed.
In my hand.
So, probably both "In" and "at" are correct here, but they give a different kind of feeling.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?