Question
Aggiornato il
30 dic 2018
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra burst e bust ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Burst means that something has ruptured or popped.
Bust is someones' chest area or a a sculpture of a person's head, shoulders, and chest.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
As nouns the difference is that bust is a sculptural portrayal of a person's head and shoulders or bust can be (slang) the act of arresting someone for a crime, or raiding a suspected criminal operation: while burst is an instance of, or the act of bursting .
As verbs the difference is that bust is to break something while burst is to break from internal pressure.
As an adjective bust is (slang) without any money, broke.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
@haba12 Thank you for your answer. But when they are as verbs, "bust" also has the meaning of " break",right? What's the different?
"bust" is a common word in life?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)