Question
Aggiornato il
28 ott 2016
- Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Che cosa significa Britain is defying our Brexit gloom ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It is talking about how people are sad about the vote to leave the EU so they are trying ways to fight off the thoughts about leaving the EU because only the old people of the UK wants to leave the EU
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Defy" means to ignore an instruction, or be rebellious. You can "defy the odds" meaning to succeed even though you were not likely to.
"Gloom" literally means darkness, but it can also mean sadness or pessimism.
This sentence could mean that, although many expect bad consequences from Brexit (brexit gloom), so far they have not happened (Britain is defying them).
Of course, I would say that we have not had (many) bad consequences because we have not actually left yet- but that's a political discussion for another place.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@NathanH: learning English is probably easier than than learning about the politics the county has
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong)
- Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong)