Question
Aggiornato il
31 dic 2018
- Italiano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Robinson Crusoe was the third descendent of a good family. One of his elder brother was killed in battle and being the youngest of three, Crusoe was designed for the law by a grave and wise man, his father. As is costumary, his desires didn't agree with their father's ones and Crusoe was always more attracted by the sea. The father tried to persuade his son several times, emphasizing the misery he would have dealt if he had gone to open sea; but unfortunately, the son's inclinations were too powerful to abate them. sembra naturale?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
Robinson Crusoe was the third descendent of a good family. One of his elder brothers was killed in battle; and being the youngest of three, Crusoe was destined for the law (or “groomed for a law career”) by his father who was a grave and wise man. As usual, his desires didn't match his father's, and Crusoe was always more attracted to the sea. The father tried to persuade his son several times, emphasizing the misery he would experience if he went to (or “put to”) sea; but unfortunately, the son's inclinations were too powerful to overcome his father's warnings.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Non naturale
Robinson Crusoe was the third __________ of a good family. One of his elder _________ was killed in battle and being the youngest of three, Crusoe was ________ for law by a _______ and wise man, his father. As is costumary, his desires didn't agree with _____ father's and Crusoe was always more attracted __ the sea. ___ father tried to persuade his son several times, emphasizing the misery he would ____ if he ____ to ___ open sea; but unfortunately, ____ son's inclinations were too powerful to abate.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano
Thank you very much ☺
- Italiano
@ladybug Hi. Can you please explain to me why you used the 2nd conditional instead of the third one? I wanted to talk about a past hypotetical situation and in this context, the third conditional should fit better based on what I've studied before. Could you please tell me why you used the 2nd one?
Thanks
Thanks
- Italiano
@bobloblaw Here you go.
Robinson Crusoe was the third SON (I'm not sure if 'son' is the correct answer) of a good family. One of his elder BROTHERS was killed in battle and being the youngest of three, Crusoe was destined for law by a SERIOUS (I hope now it's better) and wise man, his father. As a customary, his desires didn't agree with HIS father's and Crusoe was always more attracted TO the sea. HIS father tried to persuade his son several times, by emphasizing the misery he WOULD EXPERIENCE if he WENT to THE open sea; but unfortunately, THE son's inclinations were to powerful to abate.
Hope I did well, anyway thanks for the exercise. It was really helpful for me 😊
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
@giuemax Hi! I think you are correct—good point. It should be: emphasizing the misery he would have experienced if he had gone to sea ...
Happy 2019!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Non naturale
@giuemax that's all so much better. I'd say ' was destined for a career in law or a legal career '.
as is customary, I'd say ' as is typical'.
his* son's inclinations were too* powerful
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano
Thank you both! Happy New Year 😊
- Italiano
@bobloblaw the reason why I didn't repeat 'his' several times in my original text was, as Italian, I do not repeat the same possessive pronoun so many times in only one or two sentences. It sounds redondant and incorrect in my language, but now I found out that English is completely different. Anyway, thanks for your help
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Non naturale
@giuemax 68 we have no problem with repeating words, but more than that, 'the son ' is an unusual expression. It may be necessary in rare occasions but it's generally avoided.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano
@bobloblaw got it! Thanks