Question
Aggiornato il
28 ott 2016
- Rumeno
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Tedesco
-
Russo
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa you are not my cup of tea ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Tedesco
- Serbo
It means that something/someone is not what you like.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Its not their liking. Everyone has their preference like, a music genre, a brand of car, a body type. That's what the person in question prefers. Like a cup of tea, everyone has their preferred flavor. Saying "That is not my cup of tea." Means that someone or something is not what you prefer.
For example. I love motorcycles of all body types and makers but I love Harley's the most. I could say "The Yamaha R1 is a beautiful bike but crotch rockets are just not my cup of tea."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Spagna) Quasi esperto
@NateMachpash: I don't really like/ prefer you (or type, people like you)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?