Question
Aggiornato il
2 gen 2019
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
And Southerners, you aren't off the hook either. There's a slight risk of severe storms today that could bring wind, hail and isolated tornadoes this afternoon and evening.
What does 'hook' mean?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Off the hook basically means getting away with something so if you are saying "you aren't off the hook" it means you aren't getting away with something
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
“Hook” here means like a fishing-hook. “Off the hook” is a set phrase meaning “you get away with (something)” (like a fish escaping a hook)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?