Question
Aggiornato il
3 gen 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Guaraní
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra the prosecutor concluded him to be the criminal on the objective evidence. e the prosecutor concluded him to be the criminal with the objective evidence. e the prosecutor concluded him to be the criminal by the objective evidence. e the prosecutor concluded him to be the criminal through the objective evidence. ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I think that the best way to say what you’re trying to express is:
“The prosecutor concluded, based on objective evidence, that [he] was the criminal.”
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Also, using “he” is somewhat ambiguous because it could be interpreted as the prosecutor calling himself the criminal. I would use “the defendant” or the persons name instead.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@ajsaizan thank you so much !! ;)
can just saying "on" without "based" provoke ambiguity in sentence? I think it's why you edited the sentence.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
If you’re asking if using “based on” instead of just “on” is just for clarification purposes, then the answer is no. The sentence does not make sense to just use “on”. For this situation you must use “based on”, such as in “Based on recent studies, kale is a very healthy food,” or “I made my decision to start going to the gym based on what the doctor told me and the fact that I’ve been feeling weak lately.”
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?