Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
5 gen 2019
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra weird e strange e odd e rare ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Weird = strange = odd
Ex. This strange animal is called the axolotl.
Rare = not occurring very often
Ex. I rarely get to relax after school.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Weird, strange, and odd all mean pretty much the same thing. Rare is used when talking about something that is not found or heard of frequently. For example: People say the girl is weird/strange/odd because she would rather read than play with others. Example: I found a first edition book in a store, what a rare find!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?