Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
6 gen 2019
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
What does the "it is" from "That's the way it is" mean?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Finlandese
- Pashto
“It is” there just refers to how the process/state of whatever you’re talking about is.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Writing it as "That is the way that it is" might help you in understanding the phrase.
This phrase is a tautology, meaning that it's a phrase that proves itself. It's meant to be an obvious statement. Of course it's the way that it is, the logic of the sentence proves it.
In practice, it's used to mean "That's just how things are (and there's nothing you can do about it)". Here's an example:
"It's determined from when we're born, one day we will die. That's the way it is."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato