Question
Aggiornato il
28 mag 2015
- Russo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Ceco
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra "to carve" e "to carve out" ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
They have the same meaning, but carve could mean merely carving lines, shapes, or letters into something, whereas carve out means carving and then removing regions of material (carving and taking out).
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Carve is more general- removing material, shaping.
Carve out means to make an empty spot usually in order to put something else there.
Carve out can also be used metaphorically. A new phone company might try to carve out a corner of the telecommunications market (make a place for itself)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?