Question
Aggiornato il
6 gen 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra to fall on your feet e to fall at your feet ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
I consulted a dictionary to learn what 'to fall on your feet' means. But I failed to do what 'to fall at your own feet' means as in 'If you realized how beautiful you are, you would fall at your own feet.'
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Fall on your feet means you tripped over your own feet (I think) and fall at your feet means that you saw someone very beautiful and your enchanted in their beauty. Hope this helps 🙂
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
freyaskitten305님 답변 감사합니다. I am thankful for your help.