Question
Aggiornato il
7 gen 2019
- Italiano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra Can you please give me ANY examples? e Can you please give me SOME examples? ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Some or any? Example or examples?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Greco
Some and Any
We use SOME and ANY with plural nouns and uncountable nouns.
''Some'' is generally used in positive sentences.
''Any'' is generally used in negative sentences.
I have some information for you about flights to Paris.
(Positive - Uncountable)
I don't have any information for you about flights to Paris.
(Negative - Uncountable)
We met some friends for drinks after work yesterday.
(Positive - Plural Countable)
I didn't see any friends there on Thursday.
(Negative - Plural Countable)
I think he will have some time to speak to you today.
(Positive - Uncountable)
I don't think he will have any time to speak to you today.
(Negative - Uncountable)
You can also use SOME and ANY in a sentence without a noun if the meaning of the sentence is clear.
I didn't eat any salad but Peter ate some. (salad)
Sean took lots of photos of the mountains but Emma didn't take any. (photos)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano
@George_2019 Thank you. But, you didn't answer my question.
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Greco
What was the question? Because now I am confused!!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano
@George_2019 In the following question, should I use "any" or "some"? Plus, is it better to use "example" or "examples"?
Can you give me ANY/SOME example/S?
Anyway, thanks for your help
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Greco
If you are referring to the question that you wrote bellow, then it is
-Can you give me some examples? And not ''Any'' or ''Example''.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Can you please give me SOME examples? CORRECT
Can't you give me ANY examples? — When your question is changed to negative, then you would use ANY.
In both sentences, EXAMPLES is plural.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Greco