Question
Aggiornato il
9 gen 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con 'peep' and 'peek' what's the differences? .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
There is not too much difference here, as they can be used in the same way.
She peeped around the corner.
She peeked around the corner.
I think peek is used more commonly, and peep is used as a synonym.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I agree with lunchtime, I think "peek" is more common. The first thing I thought of when I saw "peep" was making a sound, like this definition below.
"2 [singular] informal : a word or sound
I don't want to hear a single peep out of you.
We didn't hear a peep coming from his office.
They accepted her decision with hardly a peep of protest."
http://learnersdictionary.com/definition/peep
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)