Question
Aggiornato il
9 gen 2019
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
She had blond hair and was wearing glasse. sembra naturale?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
She has blonde hair and was wearing glasses.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@lyndseyhoman Thank you for helping!
If you have time, can I ask a question?
I'm pretty confused about which verb form(like simple present or simple past, past perfect etc..) I should use.
Why do you use "has"?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
It all depends on the situation. If she changed her hair color and you knew about it, it would be 'had' if she did not change her hair color since the last time you saw her it would be "has". Since glasses aren't a permanent part of her body and she can take then off whenever she wants, that's why you use the word 'was'.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@lyndseyhoman I got it...
Because a language is very flexible and doesn't have clear rule, it's very helpful to know how native people decide which verb form use!
Thanks a lot!
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
English is the main language that breaks so many rules. Haha.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?