Question
Aggiornato il
9 gen 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Tiger is a dangerous animal. ( I'm wondering if I can say just 'tiger' without 'a') sembra naturale?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
I would usually say “The tiger is a dangerous animal.” Or “A tiger is a dangerous animal.” Tiger alone almost makes it sound like a name.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@K8lynmb Thank you for the help!! Would you please help me again? I found this sentence "Morning is an important time of day". I feel confused because it doesn't have 'A'....
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
@cindylu2018 This one is tricky... Morning can be without an A or a The because it is not a physical object. English can be weird this way and if a sentence needs an A or The on the beginning can depend on what noun you use.
For this sentence you wouldn’t say “A morning is an important time of day.” But you CAN say “The morning is an important time of day.”
I am not sure if this helped or just made you more confused, sorry! Feel free to ask me more questions about this!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@K8lynmb Thank you very much!! I really appreciate your spending time with me!! You help me really a lot!!
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)