Question
Aggiornato il
9 gen 2019
- Lituano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra your e youre ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Your: possessive. Related to something someone owns
“That’s your bike.”
“My sister is dating your brother.”
You’re: combination of the phrase “you are”
“You’re so talented.”
“You’re not that much taller than me.”
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
Your = possession. It means something that you own
Example:
Can I borrow your car?
Did you do your homework?
I love your dress.
You’re = it means “you are”
Example:
You’re good (you are good)
You’re my best friend (you are my best friend)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
You're is simply Contraction of “you are” whereas “Your” is the just possessive adjective which implies something a person has.
example for you're: you're beautiful
example for your: What is your name?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Lituano
- Lituano