Question
Aggiornato il
29 mag 2015
- Russo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra seek e search ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Off the top of my head, you can "seek something":
"Seeking employment"
But you often have to "search for" something:
"Searching for my keys"
But if you don't specify what you're searching for, you can just search:
"We're looking for my keys. Come help me search."
"Search" can also be a noun:
"We're looking for his keys. Come join the search!"
And finally, "seek" implies more personal eagerness to find the thing you're seeking.
"Searching for God" just implies you're looking for Him.
"Seeking God" implies you're searching eagerly and really want to find Him.
But neither are used much in daily conversation. We probably use "look" more:
"I'm looking for my keys."
"I lost my keys. Come help me look for them."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
Utente eliminato
Searching implies that you're looking for something that requires a lot of effort. For example, I was searching for my keys all day. That is a little more intense than looking for your keys all day.
Seeking can have a spiritual element. Seeking for the truth means a higher truth, like истина. Searching for the truth would be more like answers to questions or facts, like правда.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?