Question
Aggiornato il
10 gen 2019
- Russo
-
Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra Undoubtedly e Doubtless ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
They mean the same
0
likes
1
disagree
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Coreano
"doubtless" is an adjective.
"Your integrity is doubtless, I have complete faith in you when it comes to doing your job honourably."
"undoubtedly" is an adverb. "Undoubtedly, you would never do such a thing."
They carry the same truth of definition but can't be used to mean the same in a sentence. You can either call something/someone doubtless, or you can evaluate a situation when using undoubtedly.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?