Question
Aggiornato il
30 ott 2016
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Ebraico
-
Giapponese
-
Coreano
-
Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra は e わ ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
What's the difference between the particles は and わ and when should I use them?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan) Quasi esperto
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino) Quasi esperto
The particle is actually written は, it's just pronounced "wa" as a particle. わ by itself isn't a particle.
Would you happen to want to know the difference between は and が?
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Basically, you should use 「は」 to compose sentences, but sometimes, you will find noun or adjective using 「わ」.
(「わたし(I)」、「うちわ(fan)」、「わし(eagle)」、「わるい(bad,evil)」、「わかい(young)」 and so on...)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Ebraico
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan) Quasi esperto
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino) Quasi esperto
@NijiBara:
Okay. People often get confused of when to use は and が because you can replace one with the other in a sentence and it will still be a proper sentence - what changes is the nuance. (We don't really have something like this in English.)
In a basic sense, は puts emphasis on the object/what comes after it.
これ は りんご です。
This is an APPLE.
が on the other hand, puts emphasis on the subject/what comes before it.
これ が りんご です。
THIS is (what) an apple (is).
You could do the same for other things too, like your name:
Q: What's your name/who are you? (The point of this question is "you")
A: 私はmiyorinです。I am miyorin.
Q: Who is miyorin? (The point of this question is "who")
A: 私がmiyorinです。*I* am miyorin.
There are more rules and such as it gets more complicated, but it's probably better to focus on the basics first before getting in over your head. Hope this helps! ;)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan) Quasi esperto
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino) Quasi esperto