Question
Aggiornato il
10 gen 2019
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Coreano
-
Portoghese (Brasile)
Domande Portoghese (Brasile)
What do people in Brazil call each other? Like here in the US we call each other “bro” or “dude” like “Hey bro how are you?” Or in Mexico we use “wey” like “Que onda wey? Cómo estás?” Or in Britain they use “mate” like “Hello mate, how are you?” What do people in Brazil say?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
I'm American and my two female Brazilian friends call me "miga" and "fada" lolololol they told me those mean like "female buddy" and "fairy" (lmao) literally, but I think those are very informal 😆😆😆😆
1
disagree
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
- Portoghese (Brasile)
Slangs: cara ( guy) / mano / irmão ( bro) / velho/"véi"
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
Os homens costumam dizer "cara", "mano", "parceiro", "brother", etc. Enquanto as mulheres dizem "miga", "amiga", "linda" e coisas do tipo lol. Fora as gírias regionais. Em São Paulo, por exemplo, eles costumam falar bastante a palavra "meu" (para se referir tanto a homens quanto a mulheres): "meu, o que você fez?!"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
bro here it's like "Cara" or "Mano"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
Utente eliminato
In Brazil there are several names to call other people, I will comment on all that I can remember.
For men:
1- "Mano" is popular in São Paulo but is used throughout Brazil.
2- "Cara"
3- "Velho / Véi"
4- "Brother"
5-"Moleque"
6- "Boy" is used only in Pernambuco
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile) Quasi esperto
Os adultos costumam se chamar de "fi duma égua"
0
likes
1
disagree
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
"Cara" is the most common word, widely used in the whole country. "Tudo bem, cara?" is a common greeting.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
@hayhayhayley hello, could you give me your phone number for we talk in English? I’m brazilian
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
The most funny thing I hear girls saying about each other is "falsiane".
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
we call each other "mano" ( bro) "meu" (my) "amigo" (friend) "velho" (old)
depende da região...
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
You can say Mano, Parceiro, cara
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
@1dianad17 You can say:
If was a man: cara, velho, véi, amigo, migo.
If was a woman: miga, linda, amor.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
so
it depends.
if you go to São Paulo, they say Mano
other states can say cara, veio, trem.
it's something flexible.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
we talk and then man, and then friend, there are men who speak and there deer! I do not like the deer to call my friend but in Brazil to various slang to treat a colleague or friend. Let's talk, talk, brother, too.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
Bro: mano
Dude: cara
"hey bro, how are you?" E aí mano/cara, como cê tá? The "como cê tá" part can be even "tudo bem?" (used in both formal and informal occasions) , "de boa" can be used too. I personally like this one :p
Hope I could help! If anything, please don't hesitate to ask @1dianad17 :)
Ps. Didn't know in Mexico you could say "wey"! Liked the sound of it! :D
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?