Question
Aggiornato il
29 mag 2015
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa Yankee ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
A Yankee is someone from the Northern part of the United States.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
To someone outside of the U.S., particularly the U.K., it is slang for a person from the United States. Within the U.S. it usually refers to a person from the North or Northeast, particularly someone from or with cultural ties to the New England area.
"Yankees" is also the name of N.Y.'s baseball team, and so yankee could refer to a player on that team. (Ive always thought this was strange considering that N.Y. does not belong to New England and many royalists occupied the state during the revolutionary war but there you have it.)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Thanks for your comprehensive explanation. I heard a lot "Yankee" when I were in U.K. I only heard about "Yankee" was from the name of a US baseball team. And lots of British call American "Yankee". I don't think is an offensive word, isn't?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
In Texas, it often means anyone to the north.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It's not an offensive word, but it would sound strange to hear someone who is not American or English use it, as it is quite cultural/regional. For example a French person wouldn't use it.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It's not immediately offensive like a slur, but I've never heard someone call another person "yankee" affectionately either. It depends on the context.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Lol. Thanks Shiney. No, I can not call you guy Yankees if I down to street in your country. This sound silly to people. But I guess I got answer from all you. Thanks so much!