Question
Aggiornato il
31 ott 2016
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Tedesco
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
In Lincoln's speech,there is a sentence government of the people by the people for
the people.My teacher says goverment in this sentence doesn't mean the goverment and the administration.Is it correct?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Your teacher is probably talking about the more literal definition of government which is "to be governed; the action of regulating or managing a nation of people"
I think it's possible because we can't be 100% sure what Lincoln's meaning was. But growing up in America, I always thought it meant the literal Government.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese