Question
Aggiornato il
15 gen 2019
- Spagnolo (Cile)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Portoghese (Portogallo)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
You're harsh.
She's mean and harsh. sembra naturale?
I saw in an English translation of an anime that a man said to a girl she was harsh (like saying she was mean), my question is that if it is correct to use "harsh" as adjective for a person, thanks in advance.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Naturale
Yes, a person can be described as harsh. “Harsh” is not just the act of being mean. It can imply that their actions or words are often crueler than necessary. “That person has a harsh personality.”
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Cile)
@Eleanor_O Oh, I get it, so it can be used as "mean", but it also implies being meaner than necessary, doesn't it? 🙌 Thank you.
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)